For best experience, use DoggieDashboard on a computer or tablet.

Doggiedashboard.com Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Last Updated on May 25, 2018

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Although we currently do not have a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us (collectively, "Affiliates"), we may in the future. You hereby agree that we may share some or all of your personally identifiable information with these Affiliates. We will require our Affiliates to comply with this Privacy Policy.

If our company or our assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app? (1)

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information? (2)

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? (3)

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To provide you with information and offerings from us or trusted third-party affiliates.

How do we protect visitor information? (4)

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'? (5)

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. See more information below.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure (6)

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links (7)

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google (8)

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (9)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals? (10)

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking? (11)

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) (12)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices (13)

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act (14)

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Please contact spam@doggiedashboard.com to report any DoggieDashboard user that is sending SPAM emails.

Amazon.com Amazon Associates Disclosure (15)

DoggieDashboard.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com and any other website that may be affiliated with Amazon Service LLC Associates Program.

Your European Privacy Rights (16)

If you are a data subject in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Service. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Service. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us using our GDPR Compliance form. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If you have any issues with our compliance, you have the right to lodge a complaint with an EEA supervisory authority.

Sensitive Personal Data (17)

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal data to us, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data, you must not submit such content to our Services.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (18)

We will only process your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. For the purposes of UK and EU data protection legislation, the data processor is DoggieDashboard, LLC of 209 Dove Ave., Chilton, Wisconsin 53014 USA.

To exercise your General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rights, please visit our GDPR page for more details.

Data Security (19)

We implement and maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security measures to help safeguard your information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your information will always remain secure.

Interational Data Transfer (20)

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer and storage of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, where you may not have the same rights as you do under local law.

Database Security & Notification of a Personal Data Breach (21)

Complying with Article 33 of the GDPR, DoggieDashboard is commited to data security. DoggieDashboard's source code and database is hosted by Heroku, a Salesforce company. Click here to visit Heroku's privacy and security page. Should a database breach be discovered, we will notify all affected users within 72 hours with details regarding the severity of said breach.

Opt-Out Instructions (22)

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

DoggieDashboard.com Legal Disclaimer (23)

The information contained on this website does not constitute legal advice or tax advice. Its authors make no claims about its accuracy, completeness, or up-to-date character and that applies to any site linked to this website as well. No author or owner of this website is acting as your attorney. Legal rules and tax rules change frequently, therefore, we cannot guarantee that any information on this web site is accurate or up to date.

Nothing on this website should be viewed as tax advice nor is any information on this site intended to be used for the purpose of state or federal tax penalty protection. Furthermore, the information on this site may not be used in connection with the marketing of any state or federal tax plan under any circumstances.

The law varies widely from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and it is subject to varying interpretation. Legal advice, including tax advice, must always be tailored to your circumstances, and nothing on this web site should be viewed as a substitute for the advice of a competent attorney.

As described in our Privacy Policy, we and our service providers use cookies and other technologies to provide DoggieDashboard and to enhance your experience. This Cookie Policy sets out some further detail on how and why we use these technologies on DoggieDashboard, which includes any website, application, or service we offer. By using DoggieDashboard, you consent to storage and access to cookies and other technologies on your device, in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

Cookies are small data files which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognize your device.

How We Use Cookies.

Cookies serve a variety of functions, like enabling us to remember certain information you provide to us as you navigate between pages on DoggieDashboard. We use cookies for the following purposes:

Authentication: We use cookies to recognize you if you are logged in to DoggieDashboard. This lets us personalize your experience on or with DoggieDashboard in the ways described below. In addition, we may employ third-party services that may use cookies to help you sign into their services from DoggieDashboard.

Security: We use cookies to support or enable security features we have deployed, and to help us detect malicious activity and violations of our Terms of Service. These cookies help us prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.

Services, features, and preferences: We use cookies to provide functionality and help us deliver our products and services according to your preferences. For example, we use cookies to know which language you prefer, what your communications preferences are, to show you personalized views related to your interests and groups, and in order to help you fill out forms on the DoggieDashboard.

Performance, Analytics and Research: We use cookies to help us analyze how DoggieDashboard is being accessed and used, and enable us to track performance of DoggieDashboard. This helps us to understand, improve, and research features and content on DoggieDashboard. We may also use other services, such as Google Analytics or other third-party cookies, to assist with analyzing performance on DoggieDashboard. As part of providing these services, these service providers may use cookies and the technologies described below to collect and store information about your device, such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of DoggieDashboard, links clicked and conversion information, IP address, browser, mobile network information, and type of operating system used.

Third party advertisers: We may work with advertisers, and advertising service providers to serve ads that may be relevant to you based on your inferred interests, location or other information collected about you, which may use a cookie or the technologies described below, placed by DoggieDashboard or the third party (although we would not share any other information that identifies you with an advertiser) on DoggieDashboard, or on a third party website or online service. The placing of these technologies on your device may enable you to be identified across multiple websites and online services.

Duration of Cookies.

Some cookies, known as "session cookies", will stay on your device only for as long as you are accessing DoggieDashboard. Others, known as "persistent cookies", are stored on your device for longer periods.

Other Technologies

Use of Other Technologies. We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf. In addition to the uses of cookies described above, these entities may use other methods, such as the technologies described below, to collect information about your use of DoggieDashboard and other websites and online services.

Local storage.

Local storage is an industry-standard technology that enables the storage and retrieval of data on a computer, mobile phone or other device. Local storage may be used to store member preferences on devices.

Opting Out of Cookies

Most devices and web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you may be able to remove or reject cookies. You can learn more about how to block cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of DoggieDashboard.

Targeted Advertising.

Third parties that use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver targeted advertisements on third party websites may offer you a way to prevent such targeted advertisements by opting out at the websites of industry groups such as the Digital Advertising Alliance or if located in the European Union, the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance. You may also be able to control advertising cookies provided by publishers, for example Google's Ad Preference Manager. Your device may also include a feature that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes. Note that even if you choose to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, you may still receive advertising, although it should not be tailored to your interests or activities.

Site Security (24)

Our site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use 128-bit SSL security to encrypt any transmissions when you provide credit card information, personal data, etc. No method of electronic storage or transmission over the internet is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Revisions to this Policy

We may modify this Cookie Policy from time to time. When we do, we will provide notice to you by publishing the most current version and revising the date at the top of this page. If we make any material change to this Cookie Policy, we will provide additional notice to you, such as by sending you an email, or displaying a prominent notice on DoggieDashboard. By continuing to use DoggieDashboard after any changes come into effect, you agree to the revised Cookie Policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

DoggieDashboard.com 209 Dove Ave Chilton, WI 53014 USA privacy@doggiedashboard.com